• Announcements

    • skiptabor

      The future of the JD Forum   07/31/18

      Thank you all for your participation on the JD Forums.  We have enjoyed answering your questions, providing project advice and technical assistance on this forum for a number of years. We believe that there are now better ways to provide this service for our customers and the community. With that in mind, we have made the difficult decision to discontinue the Jamestown Distributors Forum.   Our JD Tech Team is committed to being your trusted technical resource, and we encourage you to reach out via email, phone, social, product reviews, and to post questions using the Q & A 'Ask A Question' function on all product pages. Additional information can also be found on product page Technical Data Sheets (including detailed usage instructions and application data).   Thank You Jamestown Distributors 

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'lust varnish'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • General Boating Discussion
    • Boat Topics and Questions
    • Bottom Paint Discussions
  • Product Categories
    • Abrasives
    • Anchoring and Docking
    • Apparel
    • Cleaning and Polishing
    • Electrical
    • Electronics
    • Engine Room
    • Epoxy and Adhesives
    • Fasteners
    • Fiberglass Supplies
    • Fishing Tackle
    • Gifts and Books
    • Hand Tools
    • Hardware
    • Marine Supplies
    • Paints
    • Paint Supplies
    • Plumbing
    • Power Tools
    • Storage / Organization
    • Safety
    • Tapes
    • TotalBoat Products
    • Trailer Parts
    • Varnish - Frequently Asked Questions
    • Wood, Foam, Starboard

Found 1 result

  1. I am varnishing a refurbished three piece teak cockpit table. I am now on my seventh coat of Totalboat Lust varnish and cannot get a coat without bubbles. I sand it down with 400 grit between coats. I have tried foam, china and badger brushes. I have let it cure for several days between coats. I have thinned up to 20%. I am pushing the lower 45 degree working temperature on occasion. Can anyone HELP? Thanks, Dennis