• Announcements

    • skiptabor

      The future of the JD Forum   07/31/18

      Thank you all for your participation on the JD Forums.  We have enjoyed answering your questions, providing project advice and technical assistance on this forum for a number of years. We believe that there are now better ways to provide this service for our customers and the community. With that in mind, we have made the difficult decision to discontinue the Jamestown Distributors Forum.   Our JD Tech Team is committed to being your trusted technical resource, and we encourage you to reach out via email, phone, social, product reviews, and to post questions using the Q & A 'Ask A Question' function on all product pages. Additional information can also be found on product page Technical Data Sheets (including detailed usage instructions and application data).   Thank You Jamestown Distributors 
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
sunvale

Teak Bend

3 posts in this topic

Anyone have an idea how to bend Teak, I need a slight bend about 2 1/2 inch on a 28 inch board 5/15 thick 2 inches wide.

Trying to rebuild the top of my sliding hatch cover.

Peter

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Generally Teak cannot be bent without breaking.  It is cut dry and is very dry by the time it's cut to size.  Steaming teak because of it's oils usually doesn't work but being only 5/15" thick may bend over a 28" length.  If bending dry or steamed doesn't work, then making up the piece in laminates would be a solution.  Cut thin strips bend on a form and epoxy to build up the right laminate thickness.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I had a similar problem, but the sort of teak strip found in DIY sheds will not bend in that way. tak log is good for offshore furniture. If it is proper teak strip then your will need to give it a lot of steam time, and I suggest that you bend in round some sort of former made with 6 inch nails in a chunk of old railway sleeper, to get a rough bend, and then doa second steaming to get it to fit the table properly.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0