dseymour

BUBBLES IN VARNISH

2 posts in this topic

I am varnishing a refurbished three piece teak cockpit table.  I am now on my seventh coat of Totalboat Lust varnish and cannot get a coat without bubbles. I sand it down with 400 grit between coats.  I have tried foam, china and badger brushes.  I have let it cure for several days between coats.  I have thinned up to 20%.  I am pushing the lower 45 degree working temperature on occasion. Can anyone HELP?

Thanks,

Dennis

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would try applying another coat when the temperature is warmer, 45 degrees is really pushing the limit.  Be sure to strain the varnish and put in a separate clean container.  The do recommend thinning the Lust Varnish so it will flow better, thinning with the Totalboat Thinner 100.  Be sure it is in a dust free area for the best results.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now